Ever notice little birds flying right up against your house and then seemingly disappearing. It’s probably a House Sparrow. They are named so for their abundance in human populated areas and because they generally make their nests in the holes of houses and other buildings.
These chippy little birds are quite common throughout North America. However, they only live in close proximity to people; you won’t find House Sparrows in extensively wooded areas, or extreme climates like the desert or tundra. Part of the reason for their closeness to humans is the House Sparrow’s diet. It consists mainly of grains and seeds as well as animal feed, and crumbs from discarded human food. House Sparrows are also frequent patrons of backyard bird feeders.
House Sparrows are very social birds and are often in flocks. Each flock will have an established pecking order. The males with more black on their neck and chest dominate over males with less black displays. When courting, the males will often compete when they see other males trying to impress a female. House Sparrows are very protective over their mates and nests, having been known to fiercely defend them against potential predators.
This tiny ball of feathers and courage flew to this week’s top spot in Pacific Landings Feathered Friend Fridays. Pacific Landing is located on the shores of the Esquimalt Lagoon Migratory Bird Sanctuary. It is one of seven Migratory Bird Sanctuaries across British Columbia.
Much like the House Sparrow, Pacific Landing aims to foster social relationships through the use of our many on site amenities. Our cooking theatre, yoga studio, wood workshop and rooftop terrace will be completed soon. These will continue to build an engaged community, Pacific Landing is a place where our residents can lead active, healthy lifestyles.
If you are interested in vibrant community living where over 150 bird species are your neighbors, Pacific Landing is now selling 2 bedroom, 2 bath condo’s! Register with us now to learn more about our unique project.